Adventure Hotel Geirland

Property class: 3
Mountain hotel with restaurant, near Stjórnarfoss

Choose dates to view prices

Immerse yourself in the beauty of Kirkjugólf and Systravatn at Adventure Hotel Geirland. Savor a continental breakfast, unwind on the terrace or stroll through the garden, then enjoy dinner with garden views at Geirland Restaurant.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar

Main amenities (7)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Gift shops/newsstands
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Free self parking
  • Hair dryer
The current price is ¥51,197
¥57,866 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 20 - Aug 21

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Triple Room, 1 Bedroom, Private Bathroom

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed OR 3 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Basic Cabin, 2 Twin Beds

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Basic Cabin, 1 Double Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Geirland, Kirkjubaejarklaustur, South Iceland, 880

What's nearby

  • Kirkjugólf - 3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Systrafoss - 5 min drive - 5.2 km
  • Stjórnarfoss - 6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Systravatn - 6 min drive - 5.2 km
  • Fjarðrárgljúfur - 13 min drive - 15.9 km

Getting around

  • Reykjavik Domestic Airport (RKV) - 119.5 miles/192.3 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Systrakaffi - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Hunkubakkar Farm Restaurant - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Bistro 1783 - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Restaurant Klaustur - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Café Munkar - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Adventure Hotel Geirland

  • At Adventure Hotel Geirland, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Stjórnarfoss and Kirkjugólf. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out Geirland Restaurant, which is open for breakfast and dinner and offers garden views. Other features include a bar/lounge, a terrace, and a garden.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 40 rooms
    • Arranged over 1 level
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 9:30 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–9:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Grab bar near toilet

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Electric kettle

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Soap
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Dining

Geirland Restaurant - Overlooking the garden, this restaurant serves breakfast and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Happy hour is offered. Reservations are required. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night

Policies

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Hótel Geirland Hotel Kirkjubaejarklaustur
Hótel Geirland Hotel
Hótel Geirland Kirkjubaejarklaustur
Hótel Geirland
Adventure Hotel Geirland Hotel
Adventure Hotel Geirland Kirkjubaejarklaustur
Adventure Hotel Geirland Hotel Kirkjubaejarklaustur

Frequently asked questions

Does Adventure Hotel Geirland offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Adventure Hotel Geirland does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Adventure Hotel Geirland?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Adventure Hotel Geirland?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Adventure Hotel Geirland?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

What is there to do at Adventure Hotel Geirland and nearby?

Adventure Hotel Geirland has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Adventure Hotel Geirland?

Yes, Geirland Restaurant offers garden views.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Adventure Hotel Geirland Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Breakfast
Room
Restaurant
View
Location
Mountain
Food

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was a great hotel! Rooms were comfortable and we had a great view. Staff were friendly. Breakfast was great! The restaurant had a great dinner menu. Food was excellent and they accommodated my wife's gluten allergy. I'd go back!
Mark, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was a great place to stay for our south coast adventures. The rooms were spacious and beds really comfortable. It was so convenient to have the restaurant on site for breakfast and after a long day of travel, clean up and have dinner. We really enjoyed our conversations with the staff, especially Lucas.
Susan, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Pleasant staff, clean, orderly and modern amenities.
Matthew, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice new rooms, great food, and a fantastic breakfast.
steve, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location - easy to park, and room was very comfortable. Overall a great spot to stay. Free breakfast had a lot of options (including for my wife who is dairy + gluten free) Did not eat dinner in the restaurant (though looked good) as explored the local town which had lots of tasty options as well.
Frederick, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect for our stay!! Amazingly friendly staff, on-site restaurant with killer food and local beer. HIGHLY recommended!
Greg, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were friendly and helpful. The rooms were clean and comfortable. We loved the breakfast.
Angie, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely fabulous breakfast
Nina, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly staff.
Yong Hang, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Beautiful location
Cheri, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Located in a scenic, quiet spot. Witnessed the northern lights from the parking lot. Staff was super friendly, and everything was spotless.
Ignacio, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had brand new building which we stayed in. The restaurant food was excellent
April, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We loved the property and the location. So peaceful and the restaurant was wonderful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great view
Rukang, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Helpful staff Beautiful location
Joseph, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Looks like some buildings are new build. Everything looked super clean in the room. Dinner was great and they even have a bar. Gorgeous mountain views and we loved walking around the area in the morning
Yuki, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good Value

The rooms were spacious and comfortable. A good spot to stay for exploring the area. The breakfast was great.
1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Property was under a lot of construction during our stay. The staff were amazing, friend and helpful!
Erin, 2-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was good clean and comfortable. Walls are thin but our neighbors were not loud. Dark location and saw the lights. It is basic no fluff. Single soap dispenser in shower and on sink, nothing more.
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was super friendly. The original hotel we plan to stay at overbooked and these guys waited up for us to arrive.
Tony, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely loved our stay at this property located at the foothill of a huge mountain. A short walk to an amazing waterfall. Scenic mountain views with sheeps
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice. Nd spacious rooms. Good buffet breakfast
Ewa, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The place was perfect. I was also very surprised at the dining. I assumed that it would be nothing special but the meal was something you'd fin d in a nice restaurant. Breakfast was great and had a nice variety. I would definitely recommend this place.
Gary, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Worked for us

The beds were a little too firm for me, however the room was clean and had everything we needed for our one night stay.
Michele, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Convenient location and friendly staff - responsive after hours as well. Room is basic but has lots of storage space. Main entrance to the rooms is under construction and not accessible. Was not bothered by the construction when in our room though.
Shengjie, 2-night trip