Belgrave Arms Hotel

Property class: 3
Helmsdale hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Adjacent to a golf course, Belgrave Arms Hotel is a great choice for a stay in Helmsdale. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out the restaurant, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Other features include free bike rentals and a garden.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar

Main amenities (8)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Playground

Feel at home (4)

  • Playground on site
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Free self parking
The current price is ¥19,341
¥23,209 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 12 - Sep 13

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Single Room, Shared Bathroom

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Basic Twin Room, Private Bathroom

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Basic Triple Room, Shared Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Family Triple Room, Shared Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 Double Bed OR 3 Twin Beds

Family Room, Private Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bunk Bed OR 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Basic Room

  • Partial ocean view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Dunrobin Street, Helmsdale, Scotland, KW8 6JX

What's nearby

  • Timespan Heritage Centre - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Emigrants Monument - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Dunrobin Castle - 36 min drive - 34.4 km
  • Royal Dornoch Golf Club - 55 min drive - 57.1 km
  • Dornoch Beach - 57 min drive - 57.7 km

Getting around

  • Wick (WIC) - 50 min drive
  • Inverness (INV) - 98 min drive
  • Helmsdale Station - 8 min walk
  • Brora Station - 16 min drive
  • Dunrobin Castle Station - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Thyme and Plaice - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪La Mirage - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bannockburn Inn - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Belgrave Arms - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪The Tartan Lounge and Bar Restaurant - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Belgrave Arms Hotel

  • Adjacent to a golf course, Belgrave Arms Hotel is a great choice for a stay in Helmsdale. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out the restaurant, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Other features include free bike rentals and a garden.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 9 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10:30 AM
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 1 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Onsite parking limited
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast each morning 8 AM–9:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Traveling with children

  • Playground

What to do

  • Pool table
  • Fishing nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Luggage storage
  • Free bicycle rentals
  • Bike storage

Facilities

  • Built in 1819
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Adjacent to a golf course

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 25-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Towels

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Special features

Dining

Onsite venue - This restaurant specializes in local cuisine and serves breakfast and dinner.

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GBP 10.00 per pet (may vary based on length of stay)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitScotland, the National Tourist Board for Scotland.

Also known as

Belgrave Arms Hotel Helmsdale
Belgrave Arms Helmsdale
Belgrave Arms
Belgrave Arms Hotel Hotel
Belgrave Arms Hotel Helmsdale
Belgrave Arms Hotel Hotel Helmsdale

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Belgrave Arms Hotel?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 1 total. There's a charge of GBP 10.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Belgrave Arms Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Belgrave Arms Hotel?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Belgrave Arms Hotel and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Enjoy amenities like a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Belgrave Arms Hotel?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant that offers local cuisine.

What's the area around Belgrave Arms Hotel like?

Belgrave Arms Hotel is a short 8-minute walk from Helmsdale Station and 4 minutes' walk from Emigrants Monument.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.