The Coast Lodge

Property class: 3.5
Beach guesthouse with restaurant, near Spanish Point Beach

Choose dates to view prices

The Coast Lodge offers a fantastic location, putting you just a 5-minute walk from Spanish Point Beach and Spanish Point Golf Club. Guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and surfing/body boarding, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and cooked-to-order breakfast daily between 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli, a terrace, and a garden. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Meeting room
  • Concierge services
  • Picnic area
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Separate bedroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is ¥23,985
¥27,223 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 4 - Oct 5

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Family Room, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View (The Surf’s Up Room)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View (The Brian Boru Room)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Quadruple Room, 1 Bedroom (The Golf Room)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free WiFi

Double Room, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View (The Atlantic View Room)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment, 2 King Beds and 1 Single Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Coast Lodge, Spanish Point, Miltown Malbay, Clare, V95WV66

What's nearby

  • Spanish Point Beach - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Lahinch Golf Club - 18 min drive - 18.0 km
  • Doonbeg Golf Club - 19 min drive - 18.8 km
  • Lahinch Beach - 20 min drive - 19.7 km
  • Cliffs of Moher - 33 min drive - 31.0 km

Getting around

  • Shannon Airport (SNN) - 58 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Old Bake House - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Forge - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Coogans Bar - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪The Ocean Bar Armada - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Johnny Burkes bar - ‬7 min walk

About this property

The Coast Lodge

  • The Coast Lodge offers a fantastic location, putting you just a 5-minute walk from Spanish Point Beach and Spanish Point Golf Club. Guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and surfing/body boarding, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and cooked-to-order breakfast daily between 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli, a terrace, and a garden. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 5 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:30 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast each morning 8:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Surfing/body boarding nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Adjacent to a golf course
  • Outdoor furniture

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Memory foam mattress
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Policies

This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cashless transactions are available.

Property class

This property does not have a Ireland Tourist Board rating. For the benefit of our customers, we have provided a rating based on our rating system.

Also known as

Coast Lodge Milltown Malbay
Coast Milltown Malbay
Coast Lodge Miltown Malbay
Coast Miltown Malbay
Guesthouse The Coast Lodge Miltown Malbay
Miltown Malbay The Coast Lodge Guesthouse
The Coast Lodge Miltown Malbay
Guesthouse The Coast Lodge
Coast Lodge
Coast
The Coast Lodge Guesthouse
The Coast Lodge Miltown Malbay
The Coast Lodge Guesthouse Miltown Malbay

Frequently asked questions

Does The Coast Lodge offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Coast Lodge does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Coast Lodge?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Coast Lodge?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Coast Lodge?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at The Coast Lodge and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like fishing, hiking, and horseback riding. Enjoy amenities like a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near The Coast Lodge?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around The Coast Lodge like?

The Coast Lodge is a short 2-minute walk from Spanish Point Beach and 4 minutes' walk from Spanish Point Golf Club.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.