Comfort Hotel Winn

Property class: 3.5
City-center hotel in Umea

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Comfort Hotel Winn is a great choice for a stay in Umea. Free perks include WiFi and buffet breakfast daily between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM. Fellow travelers like the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (7)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Luggage storage

For families (6)

  • Cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Flat-panel TV
The current price is ¥9,951
¥11,145 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(100 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Twin Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(102 reviews)
  • City view
  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Room, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(20 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Superior Twin Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(45 reviews)
  • City view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Compact Double

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(94 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Compact Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Skolgatan 62, Vasaplan, Umea, 901 06

What's nearby

  • Umeå Folkets Hus - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Umea People's House - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Norrland's Opera - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Navet - 2 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Utopia - 4 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Umea (UME) - 9 min drive
  • Umeå Central Station - 7 min walk
  • Umeå Östra Station - 22 min walk
  • Hörnefors Station - 23 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Lottas Krog - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪MAX - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Nya Konditoriet - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Guilty Pleasure Café - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Rex Bar & Grill - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Comfort Hotel Winn

  • Located near a train station, Comfort Hotel Winn is a great choice for a stay in Umea. Free perks include WiFi and buffet breakfast daily between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM. Fellow travelers like the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 185 rooms
    • Arranged over 12 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 3:30 AM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 11:00 AM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (9 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • 24-hour offsite parking within 492 ft (SEK 120 per day)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast 6:30 AM–9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM–10:30 AM on weekends
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Discount at nearby fitness center

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2013
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized
  • At least 80% organic food
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Waste recycling policy
  • No plastic soda bottles
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Reusable cups only
  • Reusable tableware only

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Hand-held showerheads
  • Height-adjustable showerhead

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Crib/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Energy-saving switches
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Nordic Swan Ecolabel. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for SEK 100.0 per night
  • Rollaway beds are available for SEK 250.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of SEK 300 per accommodation, per stay

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs SEK 120 per day (492 ft away; open 24 hours)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Carte Blanche

Also known as

Comfort Hotel Winn
Comfort Hotel Winn Umea
Comfort Winn Umea
Hotel Comfort Winn
Hotel Winn
Comfort Hotel Winn Umea
Comfort Hotel Winn Hotel
Comfort Hotel Winn Hotel Umea

Frequently asked questions

Does Comfort Hotel Winn offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Comfort Hotel Winn does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Comfort Hotel Winn?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of SEK 300 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Comfort Hotel Winn?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 3:30 AM. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What's the area around Comfort Hotel Winn like?

Comfort Hotel Winn is a short 9-minute drive from Umea (UME) and 2 minutes' walk from Umeå Folkets Hus.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Comfort Hotel Winn Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently praised for being good, generous, and diverse with high-quality options. (133 reviews)
  • The hotel's restaurant served food of a simple standard, perfectly acceptable considering the price, and offered a delicious breakfast buffet. (22 reviews)
  • The hotel is very dog-friendly with welcoming staff and pet-accessible amenities. (9 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Location
Service staff
Breakfast
Shopping malls
Food

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location, in the middle of city, short walk to many places. Really nice, airconditioned room with big windows. Breakfast was good and staff was really friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I liked my stay at this hotel. Room was very modern and comfortable, breakfast was amazing and staff was very nice. One minor thing is that you need to request to have your room cleaned or towels changed. Overall a very nice hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a wonderful stay at this hotel. The staff were incredibly friendly, welcoming, and always happy to help with anything we needed. The location was perfect, making it easy to explore the city on foot. The breakfast was absolutely amazing with a great variety of delicious options. We would definitely stay here again and highly recommend it!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Everything is good? But the breakfast not ok?
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

roppen personal
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Bra
Verified review

8/10 Very good

D
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Bra
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

…………………………..,
Verified review

8/10 Very good

………………………………
Verified review

6/10 Good

.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Yattebra och rent med göda fråkost
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Bra frukost och sköna sängar även då de inte var de utlovade 105 cm - löftat i mail. Systemfel gjorde tyvärr att incheckningen drog ut på tiden. Saknar badrumsmatta då vatten stänker ut från duschen. Väldigt ynkliga sovkuddar, en var. Trevlig belysning isänggaveln! Hissarna - endast två stycken - är en klar flaskhals! Trevlig personal!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Saknade gröten till frukost
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Det var bra och vi sov gott, bra frukost.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Välj gärna deluxerum. Fin utsikt
Verified review

6/10 Good

Väldigt slitet och kändes ofräscht. Badrum dock ok
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Allt var bra. Det var även en toppen restaurang längst ner där man fick ta med hunden.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Frukosten erbjöd allt man kan önska
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Vet ej, vet inte vad jag ska tillföra.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Fantastidk frukost,fin personal. Tyvärr så hade vi bara fått ett täcke å en riktig kudde...när vi gick å la oss å upptäckte det så.orkade vi inte gå ner å säga till... I ett dubbelrum förutsätter man att det ska finnas varsitt täcke å kudde...får väl skylla oss själva att vi inte orkade säga till kanske..