Hôtel Louvia

Property class: 2
Menton hotel with memory foam beds in guestrooms, aimed at LGBTQ+ guests

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hôtel Louvia, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Monaco Harbour and Circuit de Monaco. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, mountain biking, and segway rentals/tours. This Victorian hotel is also within a short drive of Casino Monte Carlo. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Airport shuttle
  • Library
  • Front-desk safe
  • Meeting room
  • Multilingual staff
  • Concierge services
  • Free newspapers in the lobby
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Premium bedding
The current price is ¥9,103
¥10,487 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 5 - Nov 6

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Triple Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Twin Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Single Room, 1 Single Bed

7.8 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Double Room

7.4 out of 10
Good
(16 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
26 Rue Partouneaux, Menton, Alpes-Maritimes, 6500

What's nearby

  • Jardins Biovès - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Salle des Mariages - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Menton Tourism Office - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Cemetery of the Old Château - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel - 8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Cote d'Azur Airport (NCE) - 43 min drive
  • Menton Station - 8 min walk
  • Menton (XMT-Menton Train Station) - 8 min walk
  • Roquebrune-Cap-Martin Carnoles Station - 26 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Jean Luc Pele - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Le Retro - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪o' sole mio - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Le Paris Palace - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Le V.I.P. - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hôtel Louvia

  • When you stay at Hôtel Louvia, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Monaco Harbour and Circuit de Monaco. Free WiFi is an added perk, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, mountain biking, and segway rentals/tours. This Victorian hotel is also within a short drive of Casino Monte Carlo. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
3:00pm
CHECK-OUT
11:00am

Hotel size

    • 29 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 8:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (4 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets stay free
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
    • Offsite parking within 722 ft (EUR 16 per day)

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle (available 24 hours)*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • Caters to LGBTQ guests

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • Room service

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Archery
  • Pool table
  • Beach nearby
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby
  • Ziplining nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bicycle rentals

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Library
  • Victorian architecture

Accessibility

  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 22-inch LED TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled) and heating

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Memory foam mattress

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.34 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 8 per person
  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of EUR 22.00 per person

Children & extra beds

  • Airport shuttle service for children between the ages of 1 and 12 costs EUR 5.00

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs EUR 16 per day (722 ft away)
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property caters to LGBTQ+ guests.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, ANCV Chèques-vacances and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Also known as

Hôtel Richelieu Menton
Richelieu Hotel Menton
Richelieu Menton
Hôtel Richelieu Hotel
Hôtel Richelieu Menton
Hôtel Richelieu Hotel Menton

Frequently asked questions

Does Hôtel Louvia offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hôtel Louvia does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hôtel Louvia?

Yes, pets stay free.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Hôtel Louvia?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is EUR 22.00 per person.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hôtel Louvia?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-out is available.

Is there an onsite casino at Hôtel Louvia?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Lucien Barriere Casino (4-min walk) and Casino Cafe de Paris (10-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Hôtel Louvia and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as archery. Additional recreation nearby includes spelunking, ecotours, and segway rentals.

What's the area around Hôtel Louvia like?

Hôtel Louvia is located near Plage du Marché in Menton City Center, a short 8-minute walk from Menton Station and 9 minutes' walk from Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hôtel Louvia Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel is very well-located, close to the beach and the old town. (13 reviews)
  • The hotel offered a complimentary breakfast and a sweet server, providing a pleasant dining experience. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Location
Room
Bed
Air conditioning
Train station
Towns
Value
Breakfast

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel! Very clean, comfortable bed, excellent location & friendly and helpful staff!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Conveniently located between beach and Train station. Great service on arrival and nice attentive staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The personnel are very helpful, rooms are clean and newly renovated. Airconditioned, daily cleaning, and breakfast was available. Very central, walking distance to the train station, the beaches, shopping area and the old town.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was very pleasant, Room was clean and everything was as described online. Good location, would stay again!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was perfect for a short stay. Central location. Room was clean. Air con was good, property has some older facilities that could do with an upgrade but overall a pleasant stay for my time in Menton
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was a really nice stay as a solo traveler. The room was perfect, very cozy and clean. I liked the aestetics. The staff and the receptionist was very helpful, I felt very welcome. Be aware of limited closet space and no mini fridge - but that did not impact my overall stay. The hotel has a really nice location, close to literally everything
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location! Clean, comfortable bed, great shower! Even has laundry you can use!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were really nice and everything was neat and tidy. We found it a little hot at night under the doonah/duvet even with the aircon on, so maybe having a top sheet on the bed as well so guests can choose doonah or sheet would be perfect. Really loved our time in Menton and the hotel was a perfect location! Would definitely stay here again 😊
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed in Menton for a day so this hotel was perfect. They hold your bags so you can get into the city early and explore before check-in and the area / hotel is quiet. Very nice if you’re just looking for a place to stay for a short trip and I liked that they had a twin bed option for my friend and I.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Staff was lovely. That being said, the bathroom smelled terrible upon entering. Paper cups in the room were useless. No ice available. Had to ask for extra pillows. Hotel had an elevator but you had to go up 4 steps to use it. Not sure if it is family friendly but I would not recommend.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very nice staff cozy interiors and clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

So nice to stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel is not far from the station or the seaside.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great inexpensive hotel in the heart of Menton. Staff was super friendly and helpful. Room was very clean. Bathroom was new and shower was great. New linens and bed was very comfortable. Great value.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Solid budget hotel. Great warm shower, good firm bed, great location reasonable if simple breakfast. Room is on smaller side, but perfectly adequate as is the bathroom - it's an older building that has been updated. Gave it 3 stars vs 5stars as it's a 3star hotel. Would stay here again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The location is super, only 3 mins to the beach on foot. Persons are nice. just the ' Name plate' of the hotel standing out on the bulding remains the old name... which shall be corrected . brakfast is a bit simple, but correspend to the price however, a nice staying on site!!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Everything was good only the soundproofing between rooms not so good
Verified review

6/10 Good

The room was not completely clean
Verified review

6/10 Good

Bra läge
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Réservation confirmée et payée depuis 15 jours. Téléphone a l'hôtel le jour d'arrivée et surprise, pas de chambre a notre nom a notre arrivée. Déclassé la première nuit de chambre supérieure a une chambre standard. Compensation petit déjeuner offert . Hotel a fuir si vous voulez de le s
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hotellet ligger bra till mellan tågstationen och Gamla Stan samt nära till stranden. Rummet var okej men vi saknade en säkerhetsbox och lite mer plats att förvara kläder. Trevlig och hjälpsam personal, på plats 24h. Möjlighet att lämna väskor innan incheckning samt efter utcheckning. Frukosten är enligt franskt mått bra, där finns yoghurt om man frågar. Hotellet generellt är slitet med liten hiss, brant trappa och smala korridorer men annars helt okej.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Det var lite blandad kvalitet på städningen. Ibland fick vi en extra handduk, men ingen tvål, ibland ingen handuk men soppåse i sophinken. Men överlag trevligt o perfekt läge!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel bien placé. Chambres rénovées plutôt propres. En revanche le petit déjeuner est indigent. Il n'est pas cher, certes, mais la qualité est vraiment mauvaise (mauvaise viennoiserie, jus d'orange bas de gamme et café filtre de base). Mieux vaut facturer quelques euros de plus pour u La salle est trop petite pour la taille et la clim n'est pas allumée.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Logement bien situé à proximité de la plage ( 500 m) et idem pour le centre literie de bonne qualité ainsi que l’isolation peu de nuisance sonore malgré la proximité de la route Négatif Chambre vétuste très petite et alcoolé au wc impossible pour une personne un peu grande et forte de se positionner sur les toilettes elle n’est quasiment pas praticable Malgré mais régulière venu à menton je ne renouvellerai pas cette expérience
Verified review

6/10 Good

Trevligt hotell beläget mellan stationen och stranden. Det är inte långt att gå från någon av dem. Rummet var litet och toaletten likaså men personalen var trevlig och det kändes nästan lite tråkigt att behöva åka vidare. Absolut ett bra val om man t ex ska åka över till monaco samt vill kunna gå ner till stranden och ta ett kvällsdopp.