Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near New York University?
Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near New York University on Hotels.com. These hotels close to New York University consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on October 18, 2026.

1. PUBLIC, an Ian Schrager hotel
PUBLIC, an Ian Schrager hotel0.7 km from New York University
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (4,067 reviews)
The price is ¥57,677
¥74,898 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

2. The Standard East Village
The Standard East Village0.4 km from New York University
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,088 reviews)
The price is ¥50,882
¥65,290 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

3. Washington Square Hotel by Library Hotel Collection
Washington Square Hotel by Library Hotel CollectionGreenwich Village, 0.5 km from New York University
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,373 reviews)
The price is ¥53,758
¥62,242 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

5. The Marlton Hotel
The Marlton HotelGreenwich Village, 0.4 km from New York University
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,080 reviews)
The price is ¥70,355
¥81,285 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

6. Moxy NYC East Village
Moxy NYC East VillageEast Village, 0.6 km from New York University
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,400 reviews)
The price is ¥38,797
¥50,602 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

8. Hyatt Union Square New York
Hyatt Union Square New York0.7 km from New York University
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (1,001 reviews)
The price is ¥40,769
¥52,777 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

9. The Bowery Hotel
The Bowery Hotel0.4 km from New York University
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (726 reviews)
The price is ¥162,650
¥187,194 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 11 - Nov 12

10. The Mercer
The Mercer0.5 km from New York University
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (286 reviews)
The price is ¥233,878
¥268,927 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20

12. citizenM New York Bowery
citizenM New York Bowery0.9 km from New York University
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,881 reviews)
The price is ¥32,552
¥37,906 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

13. Walker Hotel Greenwich Village
Walker Hotel Greenwich VillageGreenwich Village, 0.8 km from New York University
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (1,000 reviews)
The price is ¥65,578
¥83,058 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

15. The Dominick
The Dominick0.9 km from New York University
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,407 reviews)
The price is ¥82,605
¥104,227 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

16. Moxy NYC Lower East Side
Moxy NYC Lower East Side1.1 km from New York University
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, (2,078 reviews)
The price is ¥34,606
¥45,796 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

17. Freehand New York
Freehand New York1.5 km from New York University
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, (2,226 reviews)
The price is ¥34,936
¥46,989 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

18. Soho Grand Hotel
Soho Grand HotelSoHo, 1.1 km from New York University
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,401 reviews)
The price is ¥64,436
¥81,736 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

19. Chelsea Inn
Chelsea Inn1.1 km from New York University
8.2 out of 10, Very good, (1,895 reviews)
The price is ¥26,498
¥34,587 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 18 - Nov 19

20. Roxy Hotel New York
Roxy Hotel New York1.3 km from New York University
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,683 reviews)
The price is ¥56,729
¥72,895 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Compare popular hotels close to New York University
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() PUBLIC, an Ian Schrager hotel | 8.8 Excellent 4,067 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Fouquet's New York | 9.6 Exceptional 92 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Nine Orchard | 9.6 Exceptional 189 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() NobleDEN Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 1,653 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Broadway Plaza Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 1,712 reviews | View |





































































