Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near The New School on Hotels.com. These hotels close to The New School consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on .
Hotels near The New School New York
Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Where to stay near The New School?

1. PUBLIC, an Ian Schrager hotel
PUBLIC, an Ian Schrager hotel1.4 km from The New School
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, (4,032 reviews)
The price is ¥57,783
¥75,035 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19

2. Faena New York
Faena New YorkChelsea, 1.3 km from The New School
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (107 reviews)
The price is ¥160,803
¥185,708 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

3. The Hotel Chelsea
The Hotel ChelseaChelsea, 1 km from The New School
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,142 reviews)
The price is ¥117,475
¥135,357 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3

4. Broadway Plaza Hotel
Broadway Plaza Hotel1.2 km from The New School
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,708 reviews)
The price is ¥43,488
¥52,992 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19

5. Hotel Giraffe by Library Hotel Collection
Hotel Giraffe by Library Hotel Collection1.3 km from The New School
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,002 reviews)
The price is ¥57,704
¥70,727 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

6. The Fifth Avenue Hotel
The Fifth Avenue Hotel1.3 km from The New School
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (283 reviews)
The price is ¥173,349
¥199,473 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 16 - Oct 17

7. Kimpton Hotel Eventi by IHG
Kimpton Hotel Eventi by IHGChelsea, 1.4 km from The New School
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,000 reviews)
The price is ¥39,103
¥53,500 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

8. The Evelyn Hotel
The Evelyn Hotel1.3 km from The New School
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,398 reviews)
The price is ¥42,427
¥56,145 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

9. Made Hotel
Made Hotel1.4 km from The New School
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (1,008 reviews)
The price is ¥45,898
¥59,580 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

10. The Manner, The Unbound Collection by Hyatt
The Manner, The Unbound Collection by HyattSoHo, 1.4 km from The New School
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, (115 reviews)
The price is ¥92,770
¥116,091 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

11. Best Western Premier Empire State Hotel
Best Western Premier Empire State Hotel1.5 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,189 reviews)
The price is ¥30,077
¥35,067 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 12 - Oct 13

12. INNSiDE by Meliá New York Nomad
INNSiDE by Meliá New York NomadChelsea, 1.2 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (2,359 reviews)
The price is ¥32,612
¥45,787 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

13. The Mercer
The Mercer1.2 km from The New School
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, (286 reviews)
The price is ¥229,573
¥263,989 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25

14. Courtyard by Marriott New York Manhattan / Chelsea
Courtyard by Marriott New York Manhattan / ChelseaChelsea, 1.5 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,002 reviews)
The price is ¥31,979
¥37,249 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19

15. Aloft by Marriott New York Chelsea
Aloft by Marriott New York ChelseaChelsea, 1.3 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,611 reviews)
The price is ¥35,477
¥41,264 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 18 - Oct 19

16. Washington Square Hotel by Library Hotel Collection
Washington Square Hotel by Library Hotel CollectionGreenwich Village, 0.4 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,364 reviews)
The price is ¥52,695
¥61,022 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3

17. Hyatt Herald Square New York
Hyatt Herald Square New York1.5 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (238 reviews)
The price is ¥30,712
¥40,889 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

18. Motto by Hilton New York City Chelsea
Motto by Hilton New York City ChelseaChelsea, 1 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,744 reviews)
The price is ¥34,141
¥45,183 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

19. Soho Grand Hotel
Soho Grand HotelSoHo, 1.6 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (1,400 reviews)
The price is ¥63,917
¥81,157 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

20. The Broome
The Broome1.6 km from The New School
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, (418 reviews)
The price is ¥49,266
¥64,843 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Compare popular hotels close to The New School
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() PUBLIC, an Ian Schrager hotel | 8.8 Excellent 4,032 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Faena New York | 9.8 Exceptional 107 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() The Hotel Chelsea | 9.8 Exceptional 1,142 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Broadway Plaza Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 1,708 reviews | View | ||||||
![]() Hotel Giraffe by Library Hotel Collection | 9.6 Exceptional 1,002 reviews | View |
Other landmarks near The New School
Frequently asked questions
Keep exploring
- Pet-Friendly Hotels near Brooklyn Navy Yard
- Hotels near Natural Gourmet Institute for Health & Culinary Arts
- Hotels near Houston St. Station
- Hotels with Parking in New York
- Hotels with Kitchens in New York
- Hotels near Life Underground
- Family Hotels near West 71st Street Historic District
- Boutique Hotels near Restaurant Row
- Hostels in New York
- Tudor City Hotels
- 4 Star Hotels in New York
- Garment District Hotels
- Shopping Hotels in New York
- Hotels near Essex Street Market
- Family Hotels in Long Island City
- Pet-Friendly Hotels near Restaurant Row
- Aparthotels in New York
- Luxury Hotels in New York
- Pet-Friendly Hotels in New York
- Aparthotels in Bleecker Street
- Hotels near Lucille Lortel Theatre
- Hotels near Mott Street
- 3 Star Hotels in New York
- Manhattan Hotels
- Family Hotels in New York
- 5 Star Hotels in New York
- Boutique Hotels in Roosevelt Island
- Aparthotels in Midtown
- Cheap Hotels in New York
- Hotels near Astor Pl. Station
- Motels in New York
- Hotels near Penn Station
- Hotels near New York University
- 4 Star Hotels in NoMad
- Business Hotels in Long Island City
- Family Hotels in Koreatown
- 3 Star Hotels in Bleecker Street
- Luxury Hotels in Hell's Kitchen
- Central New York City Hotels
- Hotels near Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre
- Boutique Hotels in Midtown
- Resorts & Hotels with Spas in New York
- Luxury Hotels in Midtown
- 2 Star Hotels in New York
- Hotels with a Gym in Midtown
- Family Hotels in Manhattan
- Hotels near 28 St. Station
- 5 Star Hotels in Midtown
- Hotels with a Gym in New York
- Hotels with a Pool near Brooklyn Navy Yard
- Cheap Hotels in Manhattan
- Hotels with Free Breakfast in Midtown
- Boutique Hotels near Bleecker Street
- Hotels with Parking near Restaurant Row
- Hotels near Merchant's House Museum
- Cheap Hotels in Chinatown
- Guest Houses in New York
- 5 Star Hotels in NoMad
- Business Hotels in New York
- Pet-Friendly Hotels in Manhattan
- Resorts & Hotels with Spas in Midtown
- Hotels with Parking in Manhattan
- Boutique Hotels in Manhattan
- Family Hotels in Midtown
- Hotels with Free Breakfast in New York
- Cheap Hotels in Midtown
- Aparthotels in Manhattan
- Business Hotels in Midtown
- Hotels near Rockwood Music Hall
- 4 Star Hotels in Hell's Kitchen
- Hotels with a Pool in Midtown
- Boutique Hotels in New York
- Family Hotels in Hell's Kitchen
- Luxury Hotels in Roosevelt Island
- New York Hotels
- Greenwich Village Hotels
- Luxury Hotels in NoMad
- Hotels near Bleecker Street
- Hotels with a Gym in Roosevelt Island
- Hotels with Kitchens in Midtown
- Hotels near Village Underground
- Resorts & Hotels with Spas in Lenox Hill
- Hotels near New York 23rd St. Station
- Hotels near Elektra Theatre
- 3 Star Hotels in West Village
- Midtown South Hotels
- Tribeca Hotels
- Hotels near PlayStation Theater
- Hotels with a Pool in New York
- Hotels near The Shed
- Lgbtqia Welcoming Hotels in New York
- 5 Star Hotels in Madison Avenue
- Apartments in New York
- Hotels near Bowery St. Station
- Family Hotels in NoMad
- Hotels near New York 14th St. Station
- Hotels with Free Breakfast near Orchard Street Shopping District
- Midtown Hotels

































































